by ThriveMap Ltd

Privacy Policy

ThriveMap Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting thrivemap.io, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented (the Act), including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our questionnaire with respect to quality of questions asked. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us and the client company is terminated by either party. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at [email protected] however, if you do so, it may have an effect upon the process you are engaged in with the requestor.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group from time to time, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (as amended from time to time).

We may share your personal information with selected third parties, including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by (where available) signing in to your account on our website.

To modify or obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at [email protected]

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at [email protected]

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is [email protected]

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Privacy Policy for ThriveMap Ltd